Eastern Michigan Athletics

Eastern Michigan vs SIU Edwardsville

2/27/2026
Simmons Complex
3:07 pm

Eastern Michigan

2-7

7
Final
12

SIU Edwardsville

4-5

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
9th innning 9
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
100006000781
32301210X12150

Win: Jase Phillips (1-1)Loss: Carmichael, John (0-2)Save: Porter Conn (1)

Scoring Summary

Team
EMU
SIUE
1st
KNUPP homered to left field, RBI (1-0 B).
1
0
1st
Niedzwiedz homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-2 SBS); Mitchell scored.
1
2
1st
Willoughby singled up the middle, RBI (1-0 B); Heyder scored.
1
3
2nd
Niedzwiedz singled to right center, 2 RBI (1-2 KSB); Mitchell advanced to second; Fry scored; Kang scored.
1
5
3rd
Fry homered to center field, 3 RBI (2-2 BSSB); Kang scored; Thompson-Al scored, unearned.
1
8
5th
Thompson-Al homered to right field, RBI (1-2 BSF).
1
9
6th
ZIRWAS tripled to right field, RBI (0-2 KF); KNUPP scored.
2
9
6th
STECKO homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-1 BBF); ZIRWAS scored.
4
9
6th
HALE homered to left field, 3 RBI (1-0 B); JELLISON scored; CRANE scored.
7
9
6th
Niedzwiedz homered to center field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Mitchell scored.
7
11
7th
Gierer singled to first base, bunt, RBI (2-1 BBF); Fry advanced to second; Kang scored.
7
12

Eastern Michigan

Williams, TjSS50200000
Knupp, KeeganRF32112000
Zirwas, DevanLF51110021
Stecko, Ty1B41120022
Borchardt, NathanDH40100000
Crane, Tristan2B31001010
Jellison, Bruce3B21002010
Weaver, NickC30000001
Krill, KevinPH/C10000001
Hale, JohnCF41230000
Carmichael, JohnP00000000
Henderson, EliP00000000
Norris, AidanP00000000
Henson, BrianP00000000
Rowland, EthanP00000000
Totals
347875065

SIU Edwardsville

Mack Mitchell
2B42200010
Ryan Niedzwiedz
1B42361002
Chase Bloomer
SS40001010
Joshua Heyder
DH41200002
    Cooper Eggert
PR/DH10000000
Ethan Willoughby
3B50110001
Terrick Thompson-al
RF52210001
Sean Kang
C23102000
Brenden Fry
LF42330010
Daniel Gierer
CF40110020
Jase Phillips
P00000000
    Noah Johnson
P00000000
Porter Conn
P00000000
Totals
371215124056
Batting
2B: Joshua Heyder (1)
3B: Mack Mitchell (1)
HR: Ryan Niedzwiedz (2); Terrick Thompson-al (1); Brenden Fry (1)
Baserunning
SB: Terrick Thompson-al (1); Sean Kang (1)
CS: Chase Bloomer (1); Ethan Willoughby (1)
HBP: Mack Mitchell (1)
PO: Terrick Thompson-al (1)
Fielding
DP: Mack Mitchell (1); Ryan Niedzwiedz (1); Chase Bloomer (1)

Eastern Michigan

Carmichael, John2.188712101015172255
Henderson, Eli3.022212000010114235
Norris, Aidan0.2211000000440215
Henson, Brian1.0311110000561028
Rowland, Ethan1.0000100000342121
Totals 151211451010374297154

SIU Edwardsville

Jase Phillips
5.044433000019227580
Noah Johnson
1.0133200000460324
Porter Conn
3.030003000011112345
Totals 8775600003439911149
Win: Jase Phillips (1-1)
Save: Porter Conn (1)
PB: Sean Kang (1)