Eastern Michigan Athletics

UT Martin vs Eastern Michigan

2/22/2014
Nashville, Tenn.
4:30 pm

UT Martin

0-6

6
Final
18

Eastern Michigan

3-2

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
9th innning 9
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
002011200690
62204103X18184

Win: Weber, Steve (1-0)Loss: Potts (0-1)

Scoring Summary

Team
UTM
EMU
1st
OTT tripled to right center, 2 RBI; WILSON scored; RUBINO scored.
0
2
1st
DENNISON singled to right field, RBI; SONABEND advanced to second; OTT scored.
0
3
1st
McGEEIN homered to left field, 3 RBI; DENNISON scored; SONABEND scored.
0
6
2nd
SONABEND doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI; LONGO scored; OTT scored.
0
8
3rd
JOHNSON singled to third base, bunt, advanced to second on a throwing error by 3b; BALTER advanced to third; ERIE scored.
1
8
3rd
YOUNG singled up the middle, RBI; JOHNSON advanced to third; BALTER scored.
2
8
3rd
RUBINO doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI; ROTOLA scored; McGEEIN scored.
2
10
5th
UPTON singled through the right side, RBI; ZYCH advanced to second; YOUNG scored.
3
10
5th
RUBINO singled to left field, RBI; ROTOLA scored.
3
11
5th
LONGO doubled to right center, 2 RBI; OTT scored; RUBINO scored.
3
13
5th
DENNISON singled through the left side, RBI; SONABEND advanced to second; LONGO scored.
3
14
6th
JOHNSON reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; BALTER out at second ss unassisted; ERIE advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by ss.
4
14
6th
MIODUSZEWSKI doubled to right field, RBI; MARTIN advanced to third; SORISE scored.
4
15
7th
ERIE hit by pitch, RBI; KING advanced to second; UPTON advanced to third; MOLINA scored.
5
15
7th
BALTER flied out to cf, SF, RBI; UPTON scored.
6
15
8th
DiLEO homered to left field, 3 RBI; MONTGOMERY scored; BOWDEN scored.
6
18

UT Martin

Johnson
CF60100024
Young
LF51210010
Deason
2B50000011
Sorensen
1B40000001
Zych
3B20001010
    Molina
PH/3B01001000
Upton
DH51210025
Carrel
RF30000012
    King
PH/RF10001010
Erie
C32211000
Balter
SS31211000
Potts
P00000000
    Smith
P00000000
Miller
P00000000
Douglas
P00000000
Gansert
P00000000
Totals
3769450913
Batting
2B: Erie (1)
SF: Balter (1)
Baserunning
HBP: Sorensen (1); Molina (1); Erie (1)
Fielding
DP: Deason (1); Sorensen (1); Balter (1)

Eastern Michigan

Rubino, JohnSS42330000
Gill, MarquisePH/SS20000010
Wilson, AustinCF21102000
Bowden, DaePH/CF21100000
Ott, SamRF23122011
Mioduszewski, MichaelPH/LF20110000
Longo, Lee1B42320000
Montgomery, JohnPH/1B11000002
Sonabend, AdamC11123000
Dileo, TonyPH/C21130010
Dennison, AdamDH41220001
Mallon, AndrewPH/DH20000000
McGeein, Mitchell3B42231003
Rotola, Nick2B32200000
Sorise, Miles2B01002000
Martin, JacksonLF/RF40001022
Weber, SteveP00000000
Gusler, LayneP00000000
Beaton, MatthewP00000000
Birchler, ZaneP00000000
Totals
3918181811059

UT Martin

Potts
2.11010103100001619410
Smith
2.25444200001115220
Miller
0.001120000002000
Douglas
2.010022000079310
Gansert
1.023300001056300
Totals 181818115001039511240

Eastern Michigan

Weber, Steve4.05220500101819340
Gusler, Layne1.022230000058030
Beaton, Matthew2.0122200010610150
Birchler, Zane2.010004001089200
Totals 96659003037466120
Loss: Potts (0-1)